Monday, March 28, 2011

3rd Putrajaya International Hot Air Balloon Fiesta

Ohh... geez... Sorry for the late update about this fiesta. This event happened a week ago. I wanted to post this entry earlier but it's kinda hard to find time to blog this lately. Well, I told sunnysideup that I will share my experience on this event. So, here we go.

Although this has been the third yearly event, however it was my first year attending this Hot Air Balloon Fiesta so I don't have any previous experience to compare with. I think, this year I was quite unfortunate that the event was held during rainy days. I was about to canceled my plan coming to this event. I don't really like going out during rainy days. Besides, I know the place would be very wet and dirty..but then, I still have to go out because I have to pick my foreign friend from a hotel near KLIA. Since Putrajaya was along the way, so I decided to bring our foreign friend visit the fiesta.

While looking for the location where the hot air balloon events was held, we pass the area where at first I thought there was a race going on...but actually, it was..erm.. I'm not sure what you call this.. car drag or drift??? Sorry, I'm no-good in this thing... what is the difference between drang and drift anyway? Well, what ever it is...let the pictures tell the story:




 And few videos too:

 


It's kinda freak me a little bit...because the surrounded area was opened and we were standing very close to the..emm.. can I call it..track?? I guess I watch too much of 'Seconds to Disaster' in AXN channel.

Then, we continue looking for the main attraction of the event; that is the Hot Air Balloon. It was already 6 p.m but we didn't see any balloons flying/floating anywhere in the sky. Well, based on what I read in the event's website, the balloon was supposed to begin it's flight (huh! is this the correct word?) at 6p.m. I thought, it was probably due to the bad weather, I doubt the balloon would float (erk..)

Since I have been to this place before, so I brought all these first timers (yeah, that includes my fiance too..he's never been here :p) visit the Monumen Alaf Baru. Then, we had a grab on free drinks from Mountain-Do-The-Dew booth..actually, the drinks was for promotion testing...and the tacos...I've been looking for the tacos everywhere in the supermarket since then, but couldn't find it...what's the name of the tacos anyway?

Then, finally.... the balloons.... again, let the photos continue the story:






Now, I wish there was no trees nor canopies interfere in my photos...or at least, let it be shorter (...or was it me that is short??? dang!)

The above photo would be more beautiful if there was no lamp post and trees interfering (...don't want to accept the fact that I'm not a good location-seeker-photographer LOL!)

With Mr.Argentino and my brother-in-law =D
Haa... It was quite a funny day out with this argentino guy... he don't speaks English very well, I don't know how my fiance still manage to communicate with him since my fiance don't speaks Spanish. It was sign language mix sound effects most of the time...other wise, buat-buat faham saja LOL! They both taught each other their own languages. That sounds good right? but actually I wasn't (well, for me)...because they taught each other some bad words..geez!

That evening, we came across one local guy (a stranger) wearing Argentina football shirt. Martin got so excited, maybe he was so proud people(a foreign for him) wearing his country's football shirt. Guess what, he went to greet that guy, shook his hands and introduced himself from Argentina :p.

Enough talking about that argentino guy :p... Continue with my main topic here. It was a good evening for us. Guess I was glad I did not canceled our plan coming to this event. I wish I could spend more time here in the fiesta, I heard at night they will light up the light in the balloon and play according to the music. Besides, a friend told me, there was fireworks launched in the sky of Putrajaya that night. So sad I missed that.

Of course there was a few things I wish I had and did more in this event. I made myself a note for next year event. Yes, I planned to come again next year...(If I'm still around KL next year ;p)

Let's see what's in my next-year-note:
  • I hope the weather would be sunny for this kind of event next year (I know I nor anybody could not control/determine that)
  • I wanted to spend more time..taking pictures, enjoying the activities and of-course the chance for a balloon ride next year.
  • Bring a real camera along with me...a DSLR maybe...( I've been saying this since last year i guess...oh geez, I miss my Olympus :(...)
  • Make sure myself hover around event area so that I won't miss other exciting activities such as the car drag and drift thing :p.
  • and....just don't missed out the excitement...that's all I guess.

Well, that was about my sharing... There was more that I felt than more than I could say. Words can't describe everything, unless you experience it yourself. I hope next year's event would be more exciting.

~xoxo~
mysignature
Bookmark and Share

4 comments:

Tiq said...

awesomeness !! thanks for sharing. woo Mr Fondo Blanc tomar²!! sorry couldn't make it yesterday. bebel ada exam this morning so he has to burn the midnight oil. heheh..

Rachel Kristy said...

I went there on sunday..n was starting to rain already...
urmmm.... catch a few balloons... actually waiting from Germany to up their balloon but sadly it was going to rain. hopefully next time will be sunny day...

JoEtheL said...

owh..it's ok tiq..mr.fondo blanco misses you..he was looking for the girl with santa maria tattoo...hehe

chel, I dunno which balloon was whose..simply wanna came there and snap all the balloons...hehe

Tiq said...

ohhhh too bad can't tomar² with mr fondo blanco for the last time. hahaha i've been practicing my spanish u see..hahahahaha